Privacy policy


Updated 2018-03-13

This website and its content is owned and operated by Appelberg Publishing Group. The personal data policy applies to all trademarks and companies in the group Mediaplanet International AB (Mediaplanet).

Appelberg Publishing Group handles personal information electronically and the data being processed is your email address that you directly provide to us by using our services such as subscribing to our newspapers or newsletters, visiting our events or using our digital services, such as logging in on specific parts of our websites or by using any of the other web services we offer.

Personal data is used to fulfill the customer relationship’s commitments such as delivery of products, invoicing, analysis, and post, telephone or digital communications, such as email or text. The data is also used to provide you with custom content in our digital services.

Personal data may also be disclosed to other companies for the necessary treatment on behalf of Appelberg Publishing Group, in connection with, for example, printing, distribution and marketing. Personal data is never transferred from Sweden to non-EEA countries.

Your personal information is stored and used for the time you are actively involved with Appelberg Publishing Group and for some time after which you can avail of the benefits of being a registered Appelberg Publishing Group user.

Your information will not be used otherwise than to provide you with information and services from Appelberg Publishing Group or third parties approved by Appelberg Publishing Group.

If you do not want to receive offers from Appelberg Publishing Group or third parties approved by Appelberg Publishing Group you can easily unsubscribe. All our messages contain information on how to proceed.

You can also unsubscribe for future marketing or request that inaccurate or incomplete information be removed or changed or blocked or objectionable to treatment, if possible by contacting Appelberg Publishing Group. You may file a complaint with the supervisory authority, Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, e.g. Privacy Authority.

As a customer / subscriber / recipient / user you can request free information about your personal information. You do this by submitting a written, in your own signed request to:

Data Protection Manager
Mediaplanet International AB
Birger Jarlsgatan 43
111 45 Stockholm

The Personal Data Policy is updated as necessary to comply with statutory requirements and the company’s own personal data processing practices.

Cookies

Appelberg uses cookies on appelberg.com and blog.appelberg.com. By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be ”persistent” or ”session” cookies.

How appelberg.com uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Thank you for visiting appelberg.com. Don´t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.